Watson v. Saul
[…] It is the claimant, not the Commissioner, who bears the burden of proving that drug or alcohol abuse ("DAA") was not a contributing factor material to disability. Cage v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec., 692 F.3d 118, 125 (2d Cir. 2012). When making the determination of whether DAA is a contributing factor material to a disability determination, the Commissioner must consider "whether [the plaintiff] would still [be] disabled if [the plaintiff] stopped using drugs or alcohol." 20 C.F.R. § 416.935(b)(1). To reach this determination, the Commissioner must evaluate "which of [the plaintiff's] current physical and mental limitations, upon which [the Commissioner] based [the] current disability determination, would remain if [the plaintiff] stopped using drugs or alcohol and then determine whether any or all of [the plaintiff's] remaining limitations would be disabling." 20 C.F.R. § 416.935(b)(2). If the Commissioner determines that a plaintiff's "remaining limitations are disabling," the plaintiff will be found disabled independent of the drug or alcohol abuse, and the Commissioner will find that the "drug addiction or alcoholism is not a contributing factor material to the determination of disability." 20 C.F.R. § 416.935(b)(2)(ii). If the Commissioner concludes that those remaining limitations would not be disabling, the Commissioner will find that the drug or alcohol abuse "is a factor material to the determination of disability." 20 C.F.R. § 416.935(b)(2)(i).