Watson v. Provident Life Accident Insurance Co.
[…] Petition at 3. Therefore, punitive damages under the third tier will not be considered in determining the amount in controversy.

2. Statutory Interest

The defendant argues that statutory interest should be included in determining the amount in controversy. Response at 8. The plaintiff urges, however, that section 1332 excludes "interests and costs," and thus statutory interest should not be considered. Reply at 9. This claim is based on Texas Insurance Code section 542.060(a), which requires that an insurer who is found liable for a claim under an insurance policy to pay "interest on the amount of the claim at the rate of 18 percent a year as damages," in addition to the amount of the claim and attorney's fees. TEX. INS. CODE ANN. § 542.060(a) (Vernon 2008).

The Fifth Circuit has held that the amount imposed under the predecessor to this statute should be counted as part of the amount in controversy under section 1332. St.