Watson v. Lanier (In re Lanier)
[…] Thereafter, Devenish claimed water continued to drain onto his driveway, and despite his demands, Phillips ignored him, so Devenish sued Phillips the second time. In the meantime, Phillips sold his lot to Kirker. In the second suit, the district court entered summary judgment in favor of Phillips, ruling that he was not the proper defendant because he no longer owned the lot. Nonetheless, the Court of Civil Appeals addressed the merits of the parties' respective positions. Devenish argued that he should be allowed successive actions for continuous trespass, citing Alabama Code § 6-5-217 (1975). Phillips countered that the second lawsuit was barred by the doctrine of res judicata, and the appellate court agreed.

"Damages for continuous trespass are limited to those which have occurred before and up to the trial. Subsequent damages flowing from a continuance of the trespass give a new cause of action." Alabama Code § 6-5-217 (1975).