Watson v. Kingdom of Saudi Arabia
[…] 28 U.S.C. § 1605B(b).Distilled into its elements, this exception requires proof of: (1) an injury or death within the United States; (2) an act of international terrorism in the United States; (3) a tortious act by the foreign state or by its official, employee, or agent acting within the scope of that office, employment or agency;(4) causation; and (5) resulting damages. ECF No. 54 at 14 (citing In re Terrorist Attacks on Sept. 11, 2001, 298 F.Supp.3d 631, 642 (S.D.N.Y. 2018). Additionally, element (3) (a “tortious act”) is further defined by § 1605B(d), which expressly precludes jurisdiction based on “an omission or a tortious act or acts that constitute mere negligence.” § 1605B(d).

The Anti-Terrorism Act (“ATA”) authorizes a civil tort suit for U.S. nationals injured by an act of international terrorism.