Watson v. Kameen
[…] To that end, it may always entertain an application for modification and adjustment of custodial rights.

Arnold v. Arnold, 847 A.2d 674, 677 (Pa. Super. Ct. 2004) (citation omitted). Indeed, "[u]nlike other judgments or decrees, an order of custody is a unique and delicate matter. It is never final, but is considered temporary in nature, subject to constant review and modification." Friedman v. Friedman, 307 A.2d 292, 295 (Pa. Super. Ct. 1973); see also Mikhail v. Kahn, 991 F. Supp. 2d 596, 623 (E.D. Pa. 2014) aff'd, 572 F. App'x 68 (3d Cir. 2014) (citing 23 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 5338(a) ("Upon petition, a court may modify a custody order to serve the best interest of the child."); 23 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 5323 ("The court may issue an interim award of custody."); 23 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 5422 ("[A] court of this Commonwealth which has made a child custody determination consistent with section 5421 (relating to initial child custody jurisdiction) or 5423 (relating to jurisdiction to modify determination) has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction over the determination.")). Moreover, the exhibits attached to Plaintiff's complaint reveal that he has filed an appeal of the denial of his petition for modification as of March 26, 2014. (Doc. 1-1, at 86). Accordingly, the first prong is satisfied.