Watson v. Indus. Comm'n of Ariz.
[…] ¶6 The ALJ found Dr. Schilling's testimony concerning Watson's physical condition to be more likely correct and well-founded, and he consequently denied the petition to reopen. The ALJ affirmed the award after Watson filed a request for

administrative review. We have jurisdiction to review these rulings pursuant to A.R.S. §§ 12-120.21(A)(2) and 23-951, as well as Rule 10, Ariz. R. P. Spec. Actions.

Discussion

¶7 Watson first challenges the medical testimony of Dr. Schilling that supports the award. Section 23-1061(H), A.R.S., provides that an employee may petition to reopen a claim that had previously been accepted for benefits "upon the basis of a new, additional or previously undiscovered temporary or permanent condition." An employee has the burden of establishing the new condition and its causal relationship to the prior industrial injury. Stainless Specialty Mfg. Co. v. Indus. Comm'n, 144 Ariz. 12, 16, 19, 695 P.2d 261, 265, 268 (1985).