Watson v. Greene
[…] Watson's ex-girlfriend testified that he arrived at her apartment that evening around 2:00 a.m. wearing a gray hooded sweatshirt with a Tommy Hilfiger logo, which matched descriptions given by eyewitnesses, and which Watson admitted he owned. Furthermore, the victim's cell phone was recovered from a drawer in Watson's work place, and telephone numbers found in Watson's wallet were called from the victim's phone following the incident.

Watson was only convicted on one count, however, which was first degree murder pursuant to § 125.27(1)(a)(vii) of the New York Penal Law. Under this provision, Watson could only be convicted of first degree murder if he intentionally caused the victim's death. See N.Y. Penal L. § 125.27(1)(a)(vii) ("A person is guilty of murder in the first degree when . . . [w]ith intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person; and . . . the victim was killed while the defendant was in the course of committing or attempting to commit and in furtherance of robbery . . ."). In practical terms, unlike the other charges Watson faced at trial, this conviction required the People to prove more than Watson's involvement in the robbery. The jury had to conclude beyond a reasonable doubt that Watson was in fact the one who shot Patrick Morris.