Watson v. Football Northwest Mgmt. N.W.
[…] Birklid, 127 Wn.2d at 859. In Birklid, our Supreme Court ruled that the phrase "deliberate intention" in RCW 51.24.020 means the employer (1) had actual knowledge that an injury was certain to occur and (2) willfully disregarded that knowledge. Folsom, 135 Wn.2d at 666-67; Birklid, 127 Wn.2d at 865. Neither gross negligence nor failure to observe safety procedures and laws governing safety constitute a specific intent to injure. Birklid, 127 Wn.2d at 860.

RCW 51.24.020 provides:

"If injury results to a worker from the deliberate intention of his or her employer to produce such injury, the worker or beneficiary of the worker shall have the privilege to take under this title and also have cause of action against the employer as if this title had not been enacted, for any damages in excess of compensation and benefits paid or payable under this title."

Folsom and other decisions set a high threshold for surviving summary judgment on the issue of actual knowledge.