Watson v. Federal Emergency Management Agency
[…] The mandatory wor ding of § 5151 is not an anomaly; other provisions of the Stafford Act contain language that is mandatory, rather than discretionary. See, e.g., § 5170b(b) (specifying that the "[f]ederal share of assistance under this section shall not be less than 75 percent of the eligible cost of such assistance").

The Court agrees many of the acts complained of fall within FEMA duties that are mandated by the Stafford Act and its accompanying regulations.