Watson v. Federal Emergency Management Agency
[…] Indeed, § 5170 provides that the President may declare that a major disaster or emergency exists. § 5170 (emphasis added). Additionally, the portion of the Stafford Act authorizing Section 403 housing assistance states "federal agencies may on the direction of the President, provide assistance essential to meeting immediate threats to life and property resulting from a major disaster. . . ." § 5170b (emphasis added). Furthermore, FEM A is not obligated to provide its Section 408 temporary housing program. See § 5174(a)(1) (stating the President may provide financial assistance in the aftermath of a disaster). Most importantly for FEM A, § 5148 of the Stafford Act provides the federal government "shall not be liable for any claim based upon the exercise or performance of or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty." § 5148. Stated another way, FEMA is entitled to sovereign immunity under the Stafford Act only if its actions were "based upon the exercise or performance of . . . a discretionary function or duty." Dureiko v. United States, 209 F.3d 1345, 1351 (Fed.