Watson v. Federal Emergency Management Agency
[…] Accordingly, the Court preliminarily finds insufficient evidence at this time to show a substantial likelihood of success as to these allegations.

Plaintiffs next allege that FEMA has violated § 5174 of the Stafford Act and the APA by failing to allow recipients of Section 408 assistance to pay for utilities with that money. Section 5174 states the amount of temporary housing assistance provided by FEMA "shall be based on the fair market rent for the accommodation provided plus any cost of any transportation, utility hookups, or unit installation." § 5174(c)(1)(A)(ii); see also 44 C.F.R. § 206.117(b)(C) (providing that occupants of temporary housing are responsible for paying all utility costs and security deposits "except where the utility does not meter utility services separately and utility services are not part of the rental charge"). Plaintiffs ostensibly argue that because HUD's fair market rental rates are supposed to include the costs of both rent and utilities, FEMA should be ordered to pay the fair market rental rates plus the cost of utilities.