Watson v. Federal Emergency Management Agency
[…] Substantial likelihood of success on the merits

With respect to the first element of a temporary restraining order, FEMA argues Plaintiffs have not demonstrated a substantial likelihood of success on the merits at this stage of the case because they cannot show on the pleadings and written submissions that FEMA acted unlawfully in shifting evacuees from Section 403 to 408. In the Plaintiffs' first count of their four-count amended complaint, they contend FEMA has failed to transition the class members' housing in an equitable, non-arbitrary and non-discriminatory manner. As discussed above, § 5151(a) of the Stafford Act provides that relief and assistance activities "shall be accomplished in an equitable and impartial manner, without discrimination on the grounds of race, color, religion, nationality, sex, age or economic status." § 5151(a). Plaintiffs argue that FEM A's transition of the class from Section 403 to Section 408 has resulted in discrimination on the basis of economic status.