Watson v. Federal Emergency Management Agency
[…] They argue that while the decision to enact a disaster assistance program is discretionary, once FEMA implements such a program, it is bound by any mandatory provisions of the statute and accompanying regulations. For example, § 5151 mandates that "the distribution of supplies, the processing of applications, and other relief and assistance activities shall be accomplished in an equitable and impartial manner, without discrimination on the grounds of race, color, religion, nationality, sex, age, or economic status." § 5151(a) (emphasis added); see also 44 C.F.R. § 206.11 (mandating that all people who provide disaster assistance "shall perform their work in an equitable and impartial manner, without discrimination on the grounds of race, color, religion, nationality, sex, age, or economic status"). The mandatory wor ding of § 5151 is not an anomaly; other provisions of the Stafford Act contain language that is mandatory, rather than discretionary.