Watson v. Federal Emergency Management Agency
[…] Consequently, the Court concludes the plaintiffs have not demonstrated a substantial likelihood of success as to their first cause of action.

FEMA also has challenged the Plaintiffs' standing. Because the Court limits its analysis to jurisdiction and to whether a temporary restraining is warranted, it declines to discuss the standing issue at this time. It notes, however, that FEMA conceded during the May 25, 2006, hearing that individual evacuee plaintiffs would have standing to sue FEMA under the APA regarding decisions on their eligibility for Section 408 assistance.

Plaintiffs also refer the Court to § 5121, which states that Congress's intent in enacting the Stafford Act was "to provide an orderly and continuing means of assistance by the Federal Government to State and local governments in carrying out their responsibilities to alleviate the suffering and damage. . . ." § 5121. The Court notes, however, this section is more of a preamble to the Stafford Act than a section conferring any mandatory duties upon FEMA.