Watson v. Damon Corp.
[…] Id.

The court must draw all inferences in a light most favorable to the non-moving party, but may grant summary judgment when "the record taken as a whole could not lead a rational trier of fact to find for the non-moving party." Agristor Fin. Corp. v. Van Sickle, 967 F.2d 233, 236 (6th Cir. 1992) (quoting Matsushita Elec. Indus. Co., Ltd. v. Zenith Radio Corp., 475 U.S. 574, 587, 106 S.Ct. 1348, 1356 (1986)).

Discussion

I. Breach of Implied Warranties of Merchantability and Fitness

A. General

Plaintiffs assert that General breached its implied warranties of merchantability, M.C.L. § 440.2314, and fitness, M.C.L. § 440.2315, under Michigan law. M.C.L. § 440.2314(1) states: "Unless excluded or modified (section 2316), a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind." M.C.L. § 440.2315 states: