Watson v. City of Maplewood
[…] V. Violence Against Women Act

In Count V of her Complaint, Watson asserts a claim of preemption by the Violence Against Women Act, 42 U.S.C. § 14043e-11. (Compl., ¶¶ 117-122). In its Motion to Dismiss, Maplewood maintains Watson's VAWA claim is barred by a four year statute of limitations.

It is undisputed that the actions underlying Watson's claims took place between March and June, 2012, and she did not file her Complaint until April 7, 2017.

VAWA does not contain an express statute of limitations. 28 U.S.C. § 1658 provides in relevant part as follows: "Except as otherwise provided by law, a civil action arising under an Act of Congress enacted after the date of the enactment of this section may not be commenced later than 4 years after the cause of action accrues." See 28 U.S.C. § 1658(a). Thus, "[u]nder the express terms of § 1658, the federal four-year statute of limitations applies if (1) the Act of Congress in question was enacted after December 1, 1990; and (2) there is no explicit legislative directive to apply a different limitation period."