Watson v. City of Aberdeen
[…] This claim has no merit.

C. Count III - False Arrest

This claim rests on Watson's argument that his detention was "without legal justification and without probable cause." (Compl. ¶ 48.) See also Scott v. Jenkins, 690 A.2d 1000, 1003 (Md. 1997) (claim of false arrest must be supported by proof that defendant deprived plaintiff "of his or her liberty and without legal justification"). Under Maryland law, a report of a felony and a description of the perpetrator may provide probable cause for an arrest. Hopkins v. State, 211 A.2d 831, 833 (Md. 1965). See also Md. Code Ann., Crim. Proc. § 2-202(c) (LexisNexis 2008) ("A police officer without a warrant may arrest a person if the police officer has probable cause to believe that a felony has been committed or attempted and the person has committed or attempted to commit the felony whether or not in the presence or within the view of the police officer.") Robbery is a felony in Maryland, Md. Code Ann., Crim. Law § 3-402(b) (LexisNexis 2012), and it is one of the charges concerning the gas station robbery for which Tomlinson arrested Watson.