Watson v. Boyd
[…] United States v. Pena-Ponce , 588 F.3d 579, 583 (8th Cir. 2009). Here, there has been no such independent verification. Rather, Boyd relies on his belief and the belief of Beavis Shock, an attorney. (See DSUMF, ¶¶3,5). Those beliefs are controverted by Watson's statements that his windows were legally tinted in the state of Florida, where his vehicle was registered. (PSUMF, ¶¶5,6). See Fla. Stat. Ann. § 316.2953 ("A sunscreening material is authorized for such windows if, when applied to and tested on the glass of such windows on the specific motor vehicle, the material has a total solar reflectance of visible light of not more than 25 percent as measured on the nonfilm side and a light transmittance of at least 28 percent in the visible light range. A violation of this section is a noncriminal traffic infraction ...."). Moreover, Boyd admits that the car was registered in Florida (DSUMF, ¶31). Watson also contends that Boyd's purported "objectively reasonable belief" that the windows were tinted was merely a pretext for Boyd's improper stop of Watson. (ECF No. 136 at 18).