Watson v. Bank of Delmarva
[…] Q: Yes.

Boston: Not if that's her signature. I mean if she signs Sandy Watson then we would be okay with Sandy Watson.

Q: Who do you believe endorsed the Sandy Watson on the back of that check?

Boston: Sandy Watson.

Based on this record, we find appellant's claim that Mr. Boston did not rely on the "agency authorization" is without merit. The question of agency was not posed to Mr. Boston during deposition. Further, neither the Account Agreement or the law requires the Bank to rely on agency authorization in order to deposit a check in stacked format. Maryland Rule § 3-110(d) provides:

If an instrument is payable to two or more persons alternatively, it is payable to any of them and may be negotiated, discharged, or enforced by any or all of them in possession of the instrument. If an instrument is payable to two or more persons not alternatively, it is payable to all of them and may be negotiated, by all of them. If an instrument payable to two or more persons is ambiguous as to whether it is payable to the persons alternatively, the instrument is payable to the persons alternatively.
Md. Code Art. § 3-110(d) (emphasis added). It was, thus, proper for the bank to deposit the check if it believed at least one of the signatures were valid. Mr. Boston testified that he believed both signatures were valid and belonged to Mr. and Ms. Watson.