Watson v. Bank of Delmarva
[…] The Account Agreement signed by the Watsons to set up the joint bank account at the Bank of Delmarva included the following provision:

You further agree that if you fail to report any unauthorized signatures, alterations, forgeries, or any other errors in your account within 60 days of when we first send or make the statement available, you cannot assert a claim against us on any items in that statement, and as between you and us the loss will be entirely yours. This 60-day limitation is without regard to whether we used ordinary care.
Moreover, Maryland Code, Commercial Law, §4-406(f) provides, in relevant part:
Without regard to care or lack of care of either the customer or the bank, a customer who does not within 12 months after the statement or items are made available to the customer (subsection (a)) discover and report the customer's unauthorized signature on or any alteration on the item is precluded from asserting against the bank the unauthorized signature or alteration.