Watson v. Auto Advisors, Inc.
[…] Id.

As Watson argues, the corporate resolution Auto Advisors filed with the Small Claims Court suggests Klota "regularly" attempts to collect Auto Advisors' debts.

Watson alleges Klota's actions resulted in Klota and Auto Advisors violating Sections "1692d, 1692e, 1692f, 1692g, and 1692j of the FDCPA, including various subsections thereof." (Appellant's Br. at 22.) However, Watson provides argument regarding only Section 1692j. Accordingly, she has waived for appellate review arguments based on the other Sections of the FDCPA. See Loomis, 764 N.E.2d at 668.

Section 1692j provides in part:

(a) It is unlawful to design, compile, and furnish any form knowing that such form would be used to create the false belief in a consumer that a person other than the creditor of such consumer is participating in the collection of or in an attempt to collect a debt such consumer allegedly owes such creditor, when in fact such person is not so participating.

It is unclear to us that a small claims court complaint is the type of "form" designed, compiled, and furnished by a creditor or debt collector that the legislature intended to make unlawful.