Watson-Green v. County Bd. of Edu.
[…] Therefore, since Ryan intended to throw a punch, his action willfully violated Policy 6425.3A. Ryan's assignments of error are overruled.

Ryan also argues that neither the panel nor the Board "found that [he] willfully violated the [B]oard policy . . . mandat[ing] a long-term suspension." More specifically, he argues that "[w]ithout a finding that [his] violation was willful, the hearing panel's determination that [he] violated School Board Policy # 6425.3A was not sufficient to support a long-term suspension of [Ryan] pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-391(c)."

There is no requirement that the Board explicitly find that a student "willfully" violated the applicable policy. Indeed, there is no requirement that the Board make any findings at all. The only requirement is that the student "willfully violates the policies of conduct established by the local board of education." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-391(c); see also Davis, 178 N.C. App. at 655-56, 632 S.E.2d at 596 (noting that a school board need not make "exhaustive inquiries or formal findings of fact," if the administrative record discloses the basis for the Board's action).