Watson-Green v. County Bd. of Edu.
[…] Id. at 418, 485 S.E.2d at 331. This Court held there is no prohibition. Id. at 421, 485 S.E.2d at 333. In reaching this decision, this Court examined whether the primary purpose of school suspension was punitive or remedial in nature. Id. at 420, 485 S.E.2d at 332. By examining the plain language of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-391, this Court found that "the primary goal of suspension and expulsion is the protection of the student body." Id.

However, the protection of the student body is not the only goal of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-391. The statute provides that a local board may "expel any student 14 years of age or older whose behavior indicates that the student's continued presence in school constitutes a clear threat to the safety of other students or employees." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-391(d) (2007) (emphasis added).