Watson-Green v. County Bd. of Edu.
[…] The Board, by suspending Ryan for the rest of the school year, necessarily determined that he willfully violated the Board policy. Furthermore, we note that Ryan fails to cite any law to support his argument. Therefore, his assignment of error is dismissed pursuant to N.C.R. App. P. 28(b)(6) (2008).

D. Inadmissible Evidence

Ryan further argues that the Board relied on inadmissible evidence to suggest that he started the fight with Bill. We disagree.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-29 governs the rules of evidence in administrative hearings. That statute provides:

In all contested cases, irrelevant, immaterial and unduly repetitious evidence shall be excluded. Except as otherwise provided, the rules of evidence as applied in the trial division of the General Court of Justice shall be followed; but, when evidence is not reasonably available under the rules to show relevant facts, then the most reliable and substantial evidence available shall be admitted. On the judge's own motion, an administrative law judge may exclude evidence that is inadmissible under this section. The party with the burden of proof in a contested case must establish the facts required by G.S. 150B-23(a) by a preponderance of the evidence. It shall not be necessary for a party or his attorney to object at the hearing to evidence in order to preserve the right to object to its consideration by the administrative law judge in making a decision, by the agency in making a final decision, or by the court on judicial review.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-29(a) (2007).