Watson Enter. v. Greenwich Cadillac-Oldsmobile
[…] (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Water Pollution Control Authority v. Keeney, 234 Conn. 488, 494-95, 622 A.2d 124 (1995).

General Statutes § 52-409 provides: "Stay of proceedings in court. If any action for legal or equitable relief or other proceeding is brought by any party to a written agreement to arbitrate, the court in which the action or proceeding is pending, upon being satisfied that any issue involved in the action or proceeding is referable to arbitration under the agreement, shall, on motion of any party to the arbitration agreement, stay the action or proceeding until an arbitration has been had in compliance with the agreement, provided the person making application for the stay shall be ready and willing to proceed with the arbitration."

In denying the motion to stay in the first summary process action, the court held that arbitrability of an issue is for the court to decide and found that the issues involved in that action were not subject to arbitration.