Watson Carpet Floor Covering v. Mohawk Industries
[…] County of Los Angeles, 240 F.3d 754, 775 (9th Cir. 2001) (taking notice of the existence of another court's opinion and statements of facts recited in the opinion, but not of the truth of those statements).

B. Application of the Statute of Limitations

Plaintiff brings claims under the authority of the Clayton Act, specifically 15 U.S.C. § 15, based upon alleged violations of the Sherman Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1, et seq. Claims under § 15 are subject to a four-year limitations period. 15 U.S.C. § 15b ("Any action to enforce any cause of action under section 15 . . . of this title shall be forever barred unless commenced within four years after the cause of action accrued."). In applying this statute, the Supreme Court has espoused a general rule to the effect that an antitrust "cause of action accrues and the statute begins to run when a defendant commits an act that injures a plaintiff's business." Z enith Radio Corp. v.