Watkins v. Wells Fargo Home Mortgage
[…] Iowa, 188 U.S. 220, 229 (1903).

As stated above, Congress allows the OCC to promulgate regulations regarding national banks. Under 12 C.F.R. § 34.4(a), except where federal law makes them applicable, "state laws that obstruct, impair, or condition a national bank's ability to fully exercise its Federally authorized real estate lending powers do not apply to national banks." 12 C.F.R. § 34.4.(a). Thus federal law controls the real estate lending practices of national banks.

In its brief, Plaintiff argues that the OCC regulations provide an exception to the preemptive effect of the NBA. Under 12 C.F.R. § 34.4.(b), "[s]tate laws on the following subjects are not inconsistent with the real estate lending powers of national banks and apply to national banks to the extent that they only incidentally affect the exercise of national banks' real estate lending powers: (1) contracts. . . ." 12 C.F.R. § 34.4(b).