Watkins v. State
[…] According to the indictment, Watkins was fleeing from Chicago police in a vehicle associated with a fatal shooting when he struck a 13-month old boy in a stroller on the sidewalk, killing him. The violation report recommended issuance of an arrest warrant and revocation of Watkins's probation.

The violation report identified Watkins's earned discharge date as December 9, 2017. The earned discharge date predated May 5, 2019 due to Watkins's accrual of earned compliance credits pursuant to Section 217.703 for his compliance with the conditions of probation to that point.

A probationer's "earned discharge date" is the division of probation and parole's calculation of "the number of months the offender has remaining on his or her term of probation ..., taking into consideration any earned compliance credits." Section 217.703.9. "Earned compliance credits" reduce the term of probation by 30 days for each full calendar month of compliance with the terms of probation. Section 217.703.3.