Watkins v. State
[…] In applying this rule, we observe that, similar to the defendants in Samuels, 849 N.E.2d at 691, and Members, 851 N.E.2d at 982, Watkins is not challenging his conviction or the sentence that was imposed, nor is he claiming entitlement to immediate release from prison or that his sentence exceeds the authorized sentence. Watkins's only argument upon appeal is that he was improperly denied educational credit time for various classes he attended both prior to and following sentencing.

Indiana Code § 35-50-6-3.3 provides the following in pertinent part:

"(b) [A] person may earn credit time if, while confined by the department of correction, the person:

(1) is in credit Class I;

(2) demonstrates a pattern consistent with rehabilitation; and

(3) successfully completes requirements to obtain at least one (1) of the following:

* * *

(B) A certificate of completion of a substance abuse program approved by the department of correction.

* * *

(d) The amount of credit time a person may earn under this section is the following:

* * *

(6) Not more than a total of six (6) months of credit, as determined by the department of correction, for the completion of one (1) or more substance abuse programs approved by the department of correction."