Watkins v. Saemenes
[…] (Id. at 13:26:02.) It is immaterial whether Watkins intended to assault Officer Saemenes or resist arrest by interfering with the arrest of her son. Given her son's attempts to evade arrest, the ensuing struggle, and Watkins's grabbing and pulling at Officer Saemenes while he attempted to apprehend her son, the totality of the circumstances of which Officer Saemenes had knowledge in the moment of the arrest were sufficient to warrant a reasonably prudent person in believing that Watkins committed the offense of resisting arrest.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-602(a) provides that the offense of resisting arrest occurs when "a person . . . intentionally prevent[s] or obstruct[s] anyone known to the person to be a law enforcement officer . . . from effecting a stop, frisk, halt, arrest or search of any person, including the defendant, by using force against the law enforcement officer or another." Thus, Watkins's interference with her son's arrest qualifies as resisting arrest under Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-602(a). Further, to the extent that probable cause exists for either of Watkins's charges - assault and resisting arrest - the arrest will be deemed lawful with respect to all charges.