Watkins v. City of Oakland
[…] Bailey v. United States, 568 U.S. 186, 193 (2013) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted). With respect to the individual officers, the doctrine of qualified immunity would bar such a claim if the officers "'reasonably but mistakenly conclude[d] that probable cause [was] present.'" Hunter v. Bryant, 502 U.S. 224, 227 (quoting Anderson v. Creighton, 483 U.S. 635, 641 (1987)). With respect to Watkins's fourth and fifth claims, for false arrest and false imprisonment, Defendants argue that they are immune under Penal Code section 847, which applies where a "peace officer, at the time of the arrest, had reasonable cause to believe the arrest was lawful." See Cal. Penal Code § 847(b)(2); see also Cornell, 17 Cal. App. 5th at 788 (holding that this statute is "coextensive with the doctrine of probable cause").