Watkins v. Ballinger
[…] For example, OCGA § 9-14-48 (e) provides, with respect to habeas corpus petitions challenging "convictions had before July 1, 2004," that if the respondent seeks dismissal on the basis of prejudicial delay, the petitioner may avoid dismissal by showing "by a preponderance of the evidence that [the petition] is based on grounds of which he or she could not have had knowledge by the exercise of reasonable diligence before the circumstances prejudicial to the respondent occurred." See Flint v. State , 288 Ga. 39, 39 n.1, 701 S.E.2d 174 (2010). Similarly, OCGA § 9-14-51 provides:

See Ga. L. 2004, p. 917, § 1.

All grounds for relief claimed by a petitioner for a writ of habeas corpus shall be raised by a petitioner in his original

or amended petition. Any grounds not so raised are waived unless the Constitution of the United States or of this state otherwise requires or unless any judge to whom the petition is assigned, on considering a subsequent petition, finds grounds for relief asserted therein which could not reasonably have been raised in the original or amended petition.

See Turpin v. Todd , 268 Ga. 820, 825 (2) (a), 493 S.E.2d 900 (1997) (looking to analogous federal law and holding that overcoming procedural bar of OCGA § 9-14-51 requires showing that factual or legal basis for claim was "not reasonably available" or "not readily discoverable" to petitioner).