Watkins v. Ballinger
[…] We granted Watkins’ application for a certificate of probable cause to appeal, posing the following question: "Did the habeas court err in denying petitioner's juror misconduct claim on the basis that the claim was untimely and successive?"

OCGA § 9-14-42 (c), enacted in 2004, provides a four-year limitation period on petitions for habeas corpus from felony convictions, with four potential dates from which the time may begin to run. See OCGA § 9-14-42 (c) (1) - (4). Subsection (c) (4) provides that the limitation period begins at "the date on which the facts supporting the claims presented could have been discovered through the exercise of due diligence." OCGA § 9-14-42 (c) (4). See Mitchum v. State , 306 Ga. 878, 884 n.3 (1), 834 S.E.2d 65 (2019). Other procedural provisions of the Habeas Corpus Act contain similar language.