Watkins v. Ballinger
[…] Id. at 683, 229 S.E.2d 465. This Court observed that jurors who make unauthorized visits to the crime scene and then communicate their findings to the rest of the jury "become, in a real sense, unsworn witnesses against the appellant in violation of the Sixth Amendment." (Citations omitted.) Id. at 684, 229 S.E.2d 465.

The relevant provision of the current Evidence Code, OCGA § 24-6-606 (b), permits a juror to testify regarding "whether extraneous prejudicial information was improperly brought to the juror's attention."

In Turpin , 268 Ga. at 823 (1) (c), 493 S.E.2d 900, we applied Watkins in analyzing a habeas petition that alleged juror misconduct in improper communications with a bailiff.