Watkins v. Ballinger
[…] In Turpin , 268 Ga. at 823 (1) (c), 493 S.E.2d 900, we applied Watkins in analyzing a habeas petition that alleged juror misconduct in improper communications with a bailiff. Importantly, however, we declined to address the merits of that claim, pending resolution of the issue of procedural default on remand. Similarly, in Mitchum , we confined our analysis to the allegations of Mitchum's extraordinary motion for new trial, observing:

OCGA § 9-14-42 (c) (4) provides that the statute of limitation is tolled until "[t]he date on which the facts supporting the claims presented could have been discovered through the exercise of due diligence." Accordingly, a constitutional claim