Watkins v. Autozone Parts, Inc.
[…] Plaintiff's first cause of action is for a violation of the Song-Beverly Credit Card Act ("Act"). (FAC ¶¶ 29-34.) Under the Act a corporation accepting credit cards for the transaction of business may not:

Request, or require as a condition to accepting the credit card as payment in full or in part for goods or services, the cardholder to provide personal identification information, which the person, firm, partnership, association, or corporation accepting the credit card writes, causes to be written, or otherwise records upon the credit card transaction form or otherwise.

Cal. Civ. Code § 1747.08(a)(2). Personal identification information is defined under the Act as "information concerning the cardholder, other than information set forth on the credit card, and including, but not limited to, the cardholder's address and telephone number." Id. § 1747.08(b).

Plaintiff alleges in the FAC that he went to Defendants' San Diego retail store within the last 12 months, selected products he intended to purchase, and presented a credit card to the cashier to purchase the product.