Watford v. Miller
[…] The last sentence was ordered to run consecutive to some but not all of the previous sentences. In performing their calculation, Marx and Eslinger erroneously assumed it was consecutive to all of the previous sentences. As a result, they calculated Watford's mandatory release date as December 14, 2007, instead of December 14, 2006.

Under Wisconsin law, only felonies are generally punishable by imprisonment in the state prison. Wis. Stat. § 939.60. In order for Watford to have been sentenced to prison on a misdemeanor count, he must have been a repeater within the meaning of Section 939.62 of the Wisconsin Statutes. A defendant is a repeater under Wisconsin law "if the [defendant] was convicted of a felony during the 5-year period immediately preceding the commission of the crime for which the actor presently is being sentenced, or if the actor was convicted of a misdemeanor on 3 separate occasions during that same period, which convictions remain of record and unreversed. Wis. Stat. § 939.62(2).