Watford v. Cowart
[…] Punitive damages may not be recovered where there is no entitlement to compensatory damages." Flynn v. Allstate Ins. Co., 268 Ga. App. 222, 222-23, 601 S.E.2d 739, 740 (2004) (quoting Southern Gen. Ins. Co. v. Holt, 262 Ga. 267, 270, 416 S.E.2d 274 (1992)). Because Plaintiff cannot recover for property damage, she also cannot recover any associated punitive damages.

B. O.C.G.A. § 13-6-11 Attorney's Fees Claim

Defendant next moves for summary judgment on Plaintiff's request for attorney's fees and costs under O.C.G.A. § 13-6-11. That code section provides that "where the defendant has acted in bad faith, has been stubbornly litigious, or has caused the plaintiff unnecessary trouble and expense," the jury may award attorney's fees and costs of litigation. O.C.G.A. § 13-6-11. Defendant argues that Plaintiff cannot recover fees and costs from her UM carrier, which is the only remaining entity against which Plaintiff can recover any damages.