WATERTOWN FIRE DISTRICT v. WOODBURY IWA
[…] Within § 22a-40(a)(5), there is reference to three additional statutory sections. General Statutes § 16-1, referred to earlier, defines water companies. It is conceded that the District is a water company pursuant to the definition.

In addition, there is reference to General Statutes §§ 22a-401 and 22a-403. General Statutes § 22a-401 confers on the Commissioner of Environmental Protection jurisdiction to oversee "[a]ll dams, dikes, reservoirs, and other similar structures, with their appurtenance . . ."

General Statutes § 22a-403, in referencing dams, dikes, reservoirs and other similar structures, states under subsection (a): "Before any person constructs, alters, rebuilds, substantially repairs, adds to, regulates or removes any such structure, such person shall apply to the Commissioner for a permit to under take such work." Subsection (b) of § 22a-403 further provides in relevant part: "An applicant for a permit issued under this section to alter, rebuild, repair or remove an existing dam shall not be required to obtain a permit under sections 22a-36 to 22a-45a, inclusive . . ."

The court looks to these additional statutes to ascertain whether a coherent statutory scheme may be ascertained.