WATERTOWN FIRE DISTRICT v. WOODBURY IWA
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Felician Sisters of St. Francis of Connecticut, Inc. v. Historic District Commission, 284 Conn. 838, 850 (2008).

With these guidelines, the court reviews General Statutes § 22a-40(a)(5) under the facts as outlined.

Within § 22a-40(a)(5), there is reference to three additional statutory sections. General Statutes § 16-1, referred to earlier, defines water companies. It is conceded that the District is a water company pursuant to the definition.

In addition, there is reference to General Statutes §§ 22a-401 and 22a-403. General Statutes § 22a-401 confers on the Commissioner of Environmental Protection jurisdiction to oversee "[a]ll dams, dikes, reservoirs, and other similar structures, with their appurtenance . . ."