WATERTOWN FIRE DISTRICT v. WOODBURY IWA
[…] To respond to the issue, the court must engage in a review of the statute and regulation in question.

DISCUSSION CT Page 12795

The parties both acknowledge that the court has before it a question of law based upon the interpretation of General Statutes § 22a-40(a)(5). As there is no appellate authority on the issue, the court must engage in statutory construction and application as to this particular matter.

General Statutes § 22a-40(a)(5) provides in relevant part:

(a) The following operations and uses shall be permitted in wetlands and watercourses, as of right:

. . .

(5) Construction and operation, by water companies as defined in section 16-1 or by municipal water supply systems as provided for in chapter 102, of dams, reservoirs and other facilities necessary to the impounding, storage and withdrawal of water in connection with public water supplies except as provided in sections 22a-401 and 22a-403 . . .

In conjunction with General Statutes § 22a-40(a)(5), the court will also considers § 3.1(e) of the regulations, which mirrors the language of General Statutes § 22a-40(a)(5).

Section 3.1(e) of the Woodbury Inland Wetland and Watercourses Agency Regulations provides:

The following operations and uses shall be permitted in inland wetlands and watercourses, as of right:

. . .

e. Construction and operation by water companies as defined in Section 16-1 of the Connecticut General Statutes, or by municipal water supply systems as provided for in Chapter 102 of the Connecticut General Statutes, of dams, reservoirs and other facilities necessary to the impounding, storage and withdrawal of water in connection with public water supplies, except as provided in Sections 22a-401 and 22a-410 of the Connecticut General Statutes . . .

The court begins with a review of the law in Connecticut regarding statutory construction.