Watershed Defense Fund v. Riveland
[…] Phillips, 87 Wn. App. at 479-80.

Here, the relevant administrative body is the PCHB. The Legislature created the PCHB to provide "a more expeditious and efficient disposition of appeals" of the Department of Ecology's decisions. RCW 43.21B.010. Its "primary function is to use its environmental expertise expeditiously and uniformly to resolve pollution control controversies." City of Seattle v. Department of Ecology, 37 Wn. App. 819, 823, 683 P.2d 244 (1984); RCW 43.21B.110.

RCW 43.21B.110(c) defines the extent of the PCHB's jurisdiction to hear appeals of:

[t]he issuance, modification, or termination of any permit, certificate, or license by the department or any air authority in the exercise of its jurisdiction, including the issuance or termination of a waste disposal permit, the denial of an application for a waste disposal permit, or the modification of the conditions or the terms of a waste disposal permit.

Thus, any party seeking to appeal a permit, certificate, or license issued by the Department must file an appeal with the PCHB and serve the Department within 30 days of receipt of the decision being appealed. RCW 43.21B.310(1).