Waters v. Anonymous Hospital A.
[…] Ortiz v. John O. Butler Co., 94 F.3d 1121, 1124 (7th Cir. 1996).

III. DISCUSSION

Relying on McNeil v. United States, 508 U.S. 106 (1993), the USA contends that the Court should dismiss it as a party opponent because Waters filed his Complaint before final denial of the administrative tort claim and six months had not elapsed between the filing of the administrative tort claim notice and the filing of the litigation. See 28 U.S.C. § 2675(a). The FTCA provides in pertinent part:

An action shall not be instituted upon a claim against the United States for money damages for . . . personal injury . . . unless the claimant shall have first presented the claim to the appropriate Federal agency and his claim shall have been finally denied by the agency in writing and sent by certified or registered mail. The failure of an agency to make final disposition of a claim within six months after it is filed shall, at the option of the claimant any time thereafter, be deemed a final denial of the claim for the purposes of this action.
Id.