Waterman v. United States
[…] See 26 U.S.C. § 6511(f) (West 2008) ("In the case of any tax imposed by subtitle A with respect to any person which is attributable to any partnership item (as defined in section 6231(a)(3)), the provisions of section 6227 and subsections (c) and (d) of section 6230 shall apply in lieu of the provisions of this subchapter.") Under TEFRA, a refund of an overpayment related to a partnership item "shall [not] be allowed or made to any partner after the expiration of the period of limitation prescribed in section 6229 with respect to such partner for assessment of any tax attributable to such item." 26 U.S.C. § 6230(d)(1) (West 2008).

As a general rule, the Government may assess any tax attributable to any partnership item within three years of "(1) the date on which the partnership return for such taxable year was filed, or (2) the last day for filing such return for such year (determined without regard to extensions)," whichever comes later. 26 U.S.C. § 6229(a)(1)-(2) (West 2008). In addition, § 6229 provides a special rule in cases where, as alleged here in the Complaint, no partnership return was filed. Under this rule, the Government may assess a tax attributable to a TEFRA partnership item "at any time" if no partnership return was ever filed. See 26 U.S.C. § 6229(c)(3) (West 2008) ("In the case of a failure by a partnership to file a return for any taxable year, any tax attributable to a partnership item (or affected item) arising in such year may be assessed at any time.").