Waterman v. United States
[…] R. Civ. P. 8(a)(2)).

III. Discussion

Citing 26 U.S.C. § 6231(a)(1)(B)(i), the Defendant contends that Midwest Intermediaries was a small partnership, and that, therefore, the timeliness of the Plaintiffs' administrative claim is governed by 26 U.S.C. § 6511(a). Under § 6511(a), the Defendant argues, the Plaintiffs were obligated to file their administrative claim "within 3 years from the time the return was filed or 2 years from the time the tax was paid, whichever of such periods expires later." The Defendant argues that the Plaintiffs filed their administrative claim on August 21, 2008, well after the time period permitted in § 6511(a). As a result, the Defendant asserts, the Plaintiff has not satisfied the jurisdictional requirement for a suit for refund of federal income taxes.