Waterman v. United States
[…] In other words, the Plaintiffs argue that there was no period of limitations for filing their administrative claim for refund and that therefore their August 2008 amended return was timely filed. A. Period of Limitation

"Timely filing of a refund claim [is] a jurisdictional prerequisite to bringing suit in a federal district court." Comm'r v. Lundy, 516 U.S. 235, 240 (1996). The Plaintiffs filed their amended return on August 21, 2008. Section 6511(a) is titled "Period of limitation on filing claim" and provides, in relevant part, that a "[c]laim for credit or refund of an overpayment of any tax imposed by this title . . . shall be filed by the taxpayer within 3 years from the time the return was filed or 2 years from the time the tax was paid, whichever of such periods expires the later[.]" 26 U.S.C. § 6511(a) (West 2008). Failure to file an administrative claim for refund within the period of limitation prescribed by § 6511(a) will result in the denial of the taxpayer's claim. 26 U.S.C. § 6511(b) (West 2008).