Waterman v. United States
[…] Section 6511(a) went into effect on June 17, 2008. The current version, 26 U.S.C. § 6511(a) (West 2014), is the same as the 2008 version.

The time limitations for administrative claims related to TEFRA partnerships are different than those prescribed by § 6511(a). See 26 U.S.C. § 6511(f) (West 2008) ("In the case of any tax imposed by subtitle A with respect to any person which is attributable to any partnership item (as defined in section 6231(a)(3)), the provisions of section 6227 and subsections (c) and (d) of section 6230 shall apply in lieu of the provisions of this subchapter.") Under TEFRA, a refund of an overpayment related to a partnership item "shall [not] be allowed or made to any partner after the expiration of the period of limitation prescribed in section 6229 with respect to such partner for assessment of any tax attributable to such item." 26 U.S.C. § 6230(d)(1) (West 2008).