Waterman v. United States
[…] A change in non-partnership items, such as a partner's personal liabilities and equity position, does not affect the determination of whether Midwest Intermediaries satisfied the same share rule.

Third, the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. § 704(a) (West 1992), appears to set forth an objective standard for determining a partner's distributive share of partnership items. Section 704(a) provides that "[a] partner's distributive share of income, gain, loss, deduction, or credit shall, except as otherwise provided in this chapter, be determined by the partnership agreement." The parties do not dispute that Mr. Waterman and Mr. Chamberlain had agreed to split partnership items equally, with each partner receiving a 50% share of partnership items. During the relevant time period, Mr. Waterman was legally entitled to a 50% share of partnership items regardless of Mr.