Waterman v. United States
[…] Co. v. United States, 90 F.3d 1190, 1194 (6th Cir. 1996)) ("Finally, the Reismans' argument that the IRS Handbook is binding authority is without merit. The provisions of the manual do not have the force and effect of law.") The Plaintiffs therefore cannot rely on the Internal Revenue Manual to establish that Midwest Intermediaries was a TEFRA partnership.

However, statutory and regulatory authority during the relevant time period also required a partnership to satisfy the same share rule in order to qualify as a small partnership. See 26 U.S.C. § 6231(a)(1)(B)(i)(II) (West 1992) (defining the same share rule); 26 C.F.R. § 301.6231(a)(1)-1T(a)(3), 1987 WL 128728 (Mar. 5, 1987) (discussing the same share rule at length). To satisfy the same share rule, "each partner's share of each partnership item [must have been] the same as his share of every other item." 26 U.S.C. § 6231(a)(1)(B)(i)(II) (West 1992).