Waterman v. Alta Verde Industries, Inc.
[…] Additionally, defendants have failed to show that they followed other pertinent administrative regulations, thus making the private placement exemption inapplicable in this case. See, e.g., 18 N.C.Admin. Code §§ 06.1205(b)(1), (4) and (5). Thus, the court must conclude that defendants' cattle feeding program is an investment contract and hence a security within the meaning of the applicable federal and state securities laws.

Defendants next contend that even if their program is a security, plaintiff's claim is still barred by the three-year statute of limitations set out in 15 U.S.C. § 77m because the Alta Verde cattle feeding program was first offered to the public more than three years prior to the commencement of this suit. Section 77m provides, in pertinent part:

No action shall be maintained to enforce any liability created under . . . section 77 l(1) of this title, unless brought within one year after the violation upon which it is based. In no event shall any such action be brought to enforce a liability created under section . . . 77 l(1) of this title more than three years after the security was bona fide offered to the public. . . .

It is undisputed that plaintiff brought this action within one year from his initial investment in the Alta Verde cattle program.