Waterbury Hosp. v. U.S. Foodservice, Inc. (In re US Foodservice Inc. Pricing Litig.)
[…] Additionally, even if the terms are ambiguous, the plaintiffs contend that the terms could be proven through "trade usage evidence." USF argues that by allowing extrinsic evidence of what the term "vendor" means, the evidence becomes more individualized. However, section 1-303(d) of the UCC provides uniformity to any issue that may arise over the meaning of "vendor" in USF's cost-plus contracts. UCC § 1-303(d) states that "[a] course of performance or course of dealing between the parties or usage of trade in the vocation or trade in which they are engaged or of which they are or should be aware is relevant in ascertaining the meaning of the parties' agreement, may give particular meaning to specific terms of the agreement, and may supplement or qualify the terms of the agreement." Additionally, the plaintiffs assert that they would be able to rely on evidence of the VASPs' conduct and USF's internal documents to provide generalized proof that the VASPs were not vendors.