Waterbury Firefighters v. Waterbury Budget
[…] The act also provides in pertinent part: "There is hereby established a Waterbury budget advisory council. The council shall consist of three members each with significant municipal, accounting, financial or governmental expertise and each of whom shall serve for a term of three years, or until their successors are appointed. The Governor and the Mayor shall each appoint one member and the president pro tempore of the Senate and the speaker of the House of Representatives shall jointly appoint the third member." (Emphasis added.) Special Acts (1996) 96-3 § 3(a).

General Statutes § 4-1a provides: "Unless otherwise provided by law, any appointed official of the state, including any person appointed to a board, commission, council, authority, task force, committee or other body, shall serve at the pleasure of the person or body authorized to make the appointment but no longer than the term of office of such appointing authority or until such official's successor is appointed and qualified, whichever is longer." This statute is in Title 4 of the General Statutes entitled "Management of State Agencies" and Chapter 46 entitled "State Appointive Officers." The language of General Statutes § 4-1a leads this court to the conclusion that the council is and was a state agency. In Lewis v.