Intellectual Prop. Watch v. U.S. Trade Representative
[…] Plaintiffs' final challenge to the ITAC Manual is therefore also rejected.

C. Section 2155(g)(2)'s Application to Submissions by ITAC Members

IP Watch I implicitly rejected Plaintiffs' argument that section 2155(g)(2) applies only to information from private individuals who are not ITAC members, and thus does not authorize withholding of any information submitted by ITAC members in confidence. See Pl. Br. at 7 n.1. The Court now makes that rejection explicit: Section 2155(g)(2) covers information submitted in confidence by ITAC members to the U.S. government.

Section 2155(g)(2) governs "advice submitted in confidence by the private sector or non-Federal government," and the remainder of the statute makes clear what is meant by "the private sector." Section 2155(a), the general provision demonstrating the purpose of the statute, instructs the President to seek information and advice from, and to consult with, "representative elements of the private sector and the non-Federal governmental sector" with regards to U.S. trade policy and negotiations. Section 2155(c) authorizes creation of the ITACs "to provide general policy advice on matters referred to in subsection (a) of this section." Thus, ITAC members are among the "elements of the private sector" referred to in section 2155(a), and are thus permitted to submit information in confidence under section 2155(g)(2).