Intellectual Prop. Watch v. U.S. Trade Representative
[…] Such rules shall define the categories of information which require restricted or confidential handling by such committee considering the extent to which public disclosure of such information can

Section 2155(a) instructs the President to seek information and advice from, and to consult with, "representative elements of the private sector and the non-Federal governmental sector" with respect to U.S. trade agreements, objectives, negotiations, and policy.

reasonably be expected to prejudice the development of trade policy, priorities, or United States negotiating objectives.