Watch v. Iwamoto
[…] The conclusion that the Wilderness Act—and not the NHPA—controls this case is further supported by the nature of the Wilderness Act. The Wilderness Act “emphasizes outcome (wilderness preservation) over procedure” and has been described to be “as close to an outcome-oriented piece of environmental legislation as exists.” High Sierra Hikers Ass'n v. U.S. Forest Service, 436 F.Supp.2d 1117, 1138 (E.D.Cal.2006). Furthermore, the Wilderness Act specifically establishes the preeminence of its requirements over other laws that may affect wilderness areas. See16 U.S.C. § 1133(b) (providing that the Service and other administering agencies are “responsible for preserving the wilderness character” of a wilderness area and must administer it “for such other purposes for which it may have been established as also to preserve its wilderness character”). A district court in this Circuit recently considered the question of whether historic dam structures in the Emigrant Wilderness could be repaired and maintained on the basis that they were eligible for listing on the National Register of Historic Places.