Watanmaker v. Clark
[…] Economou, 438 U.S. 478, 512 (1978))); see also Forrester, 484 U.S. at 227 ("Most judicial mistakes or wrongs are open to correction through ordinary mechanisms of review, which are largely free of the harmful side-effects inevitably associated with exposing judges to personal liability."). Here, New York Criminal Procedure Law § 540.30 allows a depositor of cash bail — such as plaintiff here — to move a court to remit a bail forfeiture in the interests of justice. See N.Y. Crim. Proc. L. § 540.30 (explaining, inter alia, that "[t]he court may grant the application and remit the forfeiture . . . upon such terms as are just"); see, e.g., People v. Montgomery, 614 N.Y.S.2d 277, 278 (App. Div. 1994) (granting application by depositor of cash bail for remission of forfeiture); People v. Salabarria, 503 N.Y.S.2d 411, 413 (App. Div. 1986) (same).