Watanmaker v. Clark
[…] May 27, 2010) (quoting Iqbal, 129 S. Ct. at 1949); see also Harris v. Mills, 572 F.3d 66, 72 (2d Cir. 2009) (applying Twombly and Iqbal to pro se complaint).

B. Discussion 1. New York's Bail Forfeiture Procedure

Because the factual basis for plaintiff's claim involves his posting of bail and the forfeiture of that bail, the Court briefly outlines the relevant legal framework for the forfeiture of bail in New York State.

New York Criminal Procedure Law § 540.10 provides the generally applicable procedures for the forfeiture of bail. Pursuant to § 540.10(1), when a criminal defendant fails to appear as required without sufficient excuse, bail is generally forfeited. Section 540.10(1) provides, in relevant part:

If, without sufficient excuse, a principal does not appear when required or does not render himself amenable to the orders and processes of the criminal court wherein bail has been posted, the court must enter such facts upon its minutes and the bail bond or the cash bail, as the case may be, is thereupon forfeited.

N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 540.10(1). Once the defendant's nonappearance is entered on the court's minutes, the bail is deemed forfeited and the forfeiture is thereafter reduced to a written order of forfeiture. Id.; see also Int'l Fidelity Ins. Co. v. City of N.Y., 263 F. Supp. 2d 619, 625 (E.D.N.Y. 2003).

Upon receipt of the order of forfeiture, in the case of cash bail, the statute requires the county treasurer to provide written notice to the person who posted the bail. The treasurer may then convert the bail to the use of the county at any time after final adjournment of the court or forty-five days from when the notice was given, whichever comes later. § 540.10(2).