Watanmaker v. Clark
[…] People v. Williams, 512 N.Y.S.2d 1007, 1009 (County Court, Schoharie County 1987) (emphasis in original).

Once there has been a forfeiture of bail, § 540.30 provides the mechanism for remission. Pursuant to the statute, if the forfeiture was ordered by a local criminal court, such as Suffolk County District Court, an application for remission may be made to either a superior court in the county or to the district court that ordered the forfeiture. N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 540.30(1)(b). Such "application must be made within one year after the forfeiture of the bail is declared. . . ." § 540.30(2).

2. Subject Matter Jurisdiction

As a threshold matter, the Court must determine whether it has subject matter jurisdiction to adjudicate plaintiff's claims. "Federal courts must determine that they have jurisdiction before proceeding to the merits." Lance v.