Wastel v. Kosloff
[…] The complaint does not allege the order in which Price frequented the three different establishments. Subsequently, Price, as a pedestrian on Route 85 in Waterford, was struck and killed by a vehicle driven by the plaintiff. The plaintiff does not allege any bodily injury, nor does he allege any relationship with Price. The plaintiff does allege, however, that he suffers from mental pain and suffering, including post traumatic stress disorder, as a result of the incident.

Section 30-102 provides, in relevant part: "If any person, by such person or such person's agent, sells any alcoholic liquor to an intoxicated person, and such purchaser, in consequence of such intoxication, thereafter injures the person or property of another, such seller shall pay just damages to the person injured, up to the amount of two hundred fifty thousand dollars . . . to be recovered in an action under this section . . ."

As alleged in the complaint, The Olive Garden is a bar and restaurant owned and/or backed by Darden GC Corp., with Eric Kosloff as the permittee. Charley's Eating and Drinking Saloon is a bar and restaurant owned and/or backed by BBRG Operating, Inc., with Robert Russell as the permittee.