Wastel v. Kosloff
[…] Blue Cross Blue Shield, Superior Court, judicial district of Litchfield, Docket No. 055630 (June 4, 1992, Pickett, J.) ( 6 Conn. L. Rptr. 541) (court found that emotional distress is within meaning of "personal injury" as used in General Statutes § 52-190(a); but cf. General Statutes § 31-275(16)(B) ('"[p]ersonal injury' or `injury' shall not be construed to include . . . (ii) A mental or emotional impairment, unless such impairment arises. . . from a physical injury or occupational or occupational disease . . ."); General Statutes § 22-357 ("[i]f any dog does any damage to either the body or property of any person, the owner or keeper . . . shall be liable for such damage.") (Emphasis added.)

The term "injures the person," as it is used in § 30-102, is broader than mere injuries to the body, and includes damages for emotional distress.