Waste Mgmt. of Ill., Inc. v. Ill. Indep. Tax Tribunal
[…] In other words, a determination of whether CNG is subject to a tax under section 2 of the Act is unrelated to whether distributors must report transactions involving motor fuel and combustible gases (such as CNG) distributed for use in propelling motor vehicles under section 5 of the Act. ¶ 24 Finally, IDOR's argument that section 17 of the Act supports an expansive reading of the phrase "[a]mong other things," is unpersuasive. Section 17 of the Act provides:
"It is the purpose of Sections 2 and 13a of this Act to impose a tax upon the privilege of operating each motor vehicle as defined in this Act upon the public highways and the waters of this State, such tax to be based upon the consumption of motor fuel in such motor vehicle, so far as the same may be done, under the
Constitution and statutes of the United States, and the Constitution of the State of Illinois." 35 ILCS 505/17 (West 2014).