Waste Mgmt. of Ill., Inc. v. Ill. Indep. Tax Tribunal
[…] The parties agree that membership in the IFTA does not, absent enabling legislation, cause CNG to be taxable under the Act. Section 5 imposes a duty on certain distributors to report certain activity involving motor fuel, including compressed gases. Under section 5, a distributor must provide IDOR with:
"an itemized statement of the number of invoiced gallons of motor fuel of the types specified in this Section [including combustible gases] which were purchased, acquired, received, or exported during the preceding calendar month; the amount of such motor fuel produced, refined, compounded, manufactured, blended, sold, distributed, exported, and used by the licensed distributor during the preceding calendar month; the amount of such motor fuel lost or destroyed during the preceding calendar month; the amount of such motor fuel on hand at the close of business for such month; and such other reasonable information as [IDOR] may require." 35 ILCS 505/5 (2016).
Section 5 further provides that, "Only those quantities of combustible gases (example (B) above) which are used or sold by the distributor to be used to propel motor vehicles on the public highways *** shall be subject to return." Id. There is nothing in the language of section 5 to suggest a distributor's reporting obligation relative to combustible gases is conditioned or dependent on combustible gases being subject to a tax under section 2 of the Act.