Waste Mgmt. of Ill., Inc. v. Ill. Indep. Tax Tribunal
[…] IDOR argues that, when read together, the Act "plain[ly] indicates that it is not sufficient for [IDOR] to include only liquids in the universe of taxable motor fuels[.]" IDOR contends that section 1.8 defines "Gallon" to mean, "in addition to its ordinary meaning, its equivalent in a capacity of measurement of substance in a gaseous state," (35 ILCS 505/1.8 (West 2014)), which suggests that the Act contemplates taxing nonliquids. IDOR then argues that section 5 imposes reporting requirements on motor fuel distributors to report "the number of invoiced gallons of motor fuel of the types specified in this Section," which specifically includes "all combustible gases not including liquefied natural gas, which exist in a gaseous state at 60 degrees Fahrenheit and at 14.7 pounds per square inch absolute including, but not limited to, liquefied petroleum gases used for highway purposes" (35 ILCS 505/5 (West 2014)).