Waste Mgmt. of Ill., Inc. v. Ill. Indep. Tax Tribunal
[…] Act" as a "Motor Fuel" shows an intention that the specific statutory definition of "Special Fuel" is to be applied when considering whether a substance is a motor fuel subject to the tax: "[A]ll volatile and inflammable liquids capable of being used for the generation of power in an internal combustion engine ***." The statutory definition then makes a specific statement that two specific products are excluded from the statutory definition of "Special Fuel": " *** except that it does not include gasoline as defined in Section 5, example A, of this Act, or combustible gases as defined in Section 5, example B, of this Act." 35 ILCS 505/1.13 (West 2014). The combustible gases described in Section 5, example B of the Act describes CNG, as stipulated between the parties. Section 5, example B states: "all combustible gases, not including liquefied natural gas, which exist in a gaseous state at 60 degrees Fahrenheit and at 14.7 pounds per square inch absolute including, but not limited to, liquefied [sic] petroleum gases used for highway purposes." 35ILCS 505/5 (West 2014). Therefore, the legislature expressly intended to exclude "combustible gases" from the definition of "Special Fuels" and from the definition of a "Motor Fuel" subject to the tax.