Waste Mgmt. of Ill., Inc. v. Ill. Indep. Tax Tribunal
[…] Holland v. City of Chicago, 289 Ill. App. 3d 682, 686 (1997). ¶ 17 Illinois imposes a tax "on the privilege of operating motor vehicles upon the public highways *** of this State." 35 ILCS 505/2 (West 2014). The tax is imposed at a certain rate per gallon of motor fuel used in a motor vehicle. 35 ILCS 505/2(a) (West 2014). The Act defines "Motor Fuel" as "all volatile and inflammable liquids produced, blended or compounded for the purpose of, or which are suitable or practicable for, operating motor vehicles. Among other things, 'Motor Fuel' includes 'Special Fuel' as defined in Section 1.13 of this Act." 35 ILCS 505/1.1 (West 2014). "Special Fuel" is statutorily defined as:

"[A]ll volatile and inflammable liquids capable of being used for the generation of power in an internal combustion engine except that it does not include gasoline as defined in Section 5, example (A), of this Act, or combustible gases as defined in Section 5, example (B), of this Act. 'Special Fuel' includes diesel fuel as defined in paragraph (b) of Section 2 of this Act." 35 ILCS 505/1.13 (West 2014).
Section 5 of the Act requires licensed motor fuel distributors to make periodic reports to the IDOR of: