Waste Mgmt. of Ill., Inc. v. Ill. Indep. Tax Tribunal
[…] "Fuel" is defined as "all liquids defined as 'Motor Fuel' in Section 1.1 of this Act and aviation fuels and kerosene, but excluding liquified [sic] petroleum gases." 35 ILCS 505/1.19 (West 2014). ¶ 18 Also relevant to the parties' arguments on appeal is section 1.8 of the Act, which provides that " 'Gallon' means, in addition to its ordinary meaning, its equivalent in a capacity of measurement of substance in a gaseous state." 35 ILCS 505/1.8 (West 2014). Finally, section 17 of the Tax Act provides, in relevant part:
"It is the purpose of Sections 2 and 13a of this Act to impose a tax upon the privilege of operating each motor vehicle as defined in this Act upon the public highways and the waters of this State, such tax to be based upon the consumption of motor fuel in such motor vehicle, so far as the same may be done, under the Constitution and statutes of the United States, and the Constitution of the State of Illinois." 35 ILCS 505/17 (West 2014).
¶ 19 We find that the section 1.1 definition of "Motor Fuel" is unambiguous and does not include CNG. We first look to the language of the statute.