Waste Mgmt. of Ill., Inc. v. Ill. Indep. Tax Tribunal
[…] By including the specifically defined term "Special Fuel" in the specific definition of "Motor Fuel," with each specific term limited to "volatile and combustible liquids," the legislature explicitly made clear that it excluded "gasoline" and "all combustible gases" (except liquid natural gas) from being considered a motor fuel subject to the tax. ¶ 20 The legislature's specific inclusion of "Special Fuel as defined in Section 1.13 of this Act" as a "Motor Fuel" shows an intention that the specific statutory definition of "Special Fuel" is to be applied when considering whether a substance is a motor fuel subject to the tax: "[A]ll volatile and inflammable liquids capable of being used for the generation of power in an internal combustion engine ***." The statutory definition then makes a specific statement that two specific products are excluded from the statutory definition of "Special Fuel": " *** except that it does not include gasoline as defined in Section 5, example A, of this Act, or combustible gases as defined in Section 5,