Waste Mgmt. of Ill., Inc. v. Ill. Indep. Tax Tribunal
[…] The first sentence of the definition of "Motor Fuel" specifically refers to "liquids": " 'Motor Fuel' means all volatile and inflammable liquids produced, blended or compounded for the purpose of, or which are suitable or practicable for, operating motor vehicles." (Emphasis added.) 35 ILCS 505/1.1 (West 2014). The second sentence of the definition states that "Motor Fuel" includes "Special Fuel" as defined in section 1.13: "Among other things, 'Motor Fuel' includes 'Special Fuel' as defined in Section 1.13 of this Act." Id. "Special Fuel" is specifically defined to include diesel fuel and "all volatile and inflammable liquids capable of being used for the generation of power in an internal combustion engine ***," (emphasis added) (35 ILCS 505/1.13 (West 2014)), and to exclude gasoline and combustible gases.