Waste Mgmt. of Ill., Inc. v. Ill. Indep. Tax Tribunal
[…] Among other things, 'Motor Fuel' includes 'Special Fuel' as defined in Section 1.13 of this Act." 35 ILCS 505/1.1 (West 2014). "Special Fuel" is statutorily defined as:

"[A]ll volatile and inflammable liquids capable of being used for the generation of power in an internal combustion engine except that it does not include gasoline as defined in Section 5, example (A), of this Act, or combustible gases as defined in Section 5, example (B), of this Act. 'Special Fuel' includes diesel fuel as defined in paragraph (b) of Section 2 of this Act." 35 ILCS 505/1.13 (West 2014).
Section 5 of the Act requires licensed motor fuel distributors to make periodic reports to the IDOR of:
"the number of invoiced gallons of motor fuel of the types specified in this Section which were purchased, acquired, received or exported during the preceding calendar month. *** [T]he types of motor fuel referred to in the preceding paragraph are: *** (B) "all combustible gases, not including liquefied natural gas, which exist in a gaseous state at 60 degrees Fahrenheit and at 14.7 pounds per square inch absolute including, but not limited to, liquefied petroleum gases used for highway purposes[.]" 35 ILCS 505/5 (West 2014).