Wasson v. Wasson
[…] He described such lesser issues as questions involving scheduling and like minor issues. He would designate such an order as "joint custody." He also testified, however, if the court cannot enter an order of joint custody vesting final authority in the plaintiff to make major decisions and in a non-judicial third party to make minor decisions, or if such an order would permit either party to contest judicially the final decisions of an independent third party or the final decision-making parent, he would instead recommend sole custody to the mother.

Section 46b-56 of the General Statutes provides, in relevant part that "[s]ubject to the provisions of section 46b-56a, the court may assign the custody of any child to be parents jointly, to either parent or to a third party, according to its best judgment upon the facts of the case and subject to such conditions and limitations as it deems equitable." (Emphasis added.) Perhaps the court can, under § 46b-56, enter an order vesting certain custodial decisions in a third party, although the recent case of Roth v. Weston, 259 Conn. 202, 789 A.2d 431 (2002), certainly casts doubt on that prospect.