Wasson v. Wasson
[…] A portion of this court's award of unallocated support is attributable to child support in amounts exceeding the required minimum. See Kolkmeyer v. Kolkmeyer, 18 Conn. App. 336, 341, 558 A.2d 254 (1989); Matles v. Matles, 8 Conn. App. 76, 511 A.2d 363 (1986).

E. COUNSEL FEES

The plaintiff has requested that defendant make a lump sum payment toward her debts and counsel fees, while the defendant requests that each party pay its own counsel fees. They concur that they should split the fees for the GAL and AMC. Pursuant to General Statutes § 46b-62, the court has authority to order payment of counsel fees after consideration of "their respective abilities and the criteria set forth in section 46b-82." Moreover, the court must take care that its determination of this question does not substantially undermine its other financial orders.

In determining whether to award counsel fees the trial court must consider the total financial resources of the parties in light of the statutory criteria.