Wasserstein Perella Emerging v. Province of Formosa
[…] Accordingly, for these reasons and others discussed supra, as plaintiff is entitled to access to our courts and defendant could reasonably anticipate being haled into these same courts, the maintenance of jurisdiction over this FSIA action does not in this Court's view "offend `traditional notions of fair play and substantial justice.'"International Shoe Co. v. Washington, 326 U.S. 310, 316 (1945) (quotingMilliken v. Meyer, 311 U.S. 457, 463 (1940)).

D. Service of Process

Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1608 (a)(2) service of process may be effected "by delivery of a copy of the summons and complaint in accordance with an applicable international convention on service of judicial documents." The Inter-American Convention on Letters Rogatory, signed by the United States and Argentina, allows WPEM to serve the Province by serving three English and three Spanish copies of letters rogatory, together with the summons and complaint on the United States Office of International Judicial