Wasserstein Perella Emerging Mkt. v. Province of Formosa
[…] (Id. at 24 (quoting International Shoe, 326 U.S. at 316).)

After discovery, a bench trial commenced on January 22, 2001. The Province again contested the court's jurisdiction. "Once the defendant presents a prima facie case that it is a foreign sovereign, the plaintiff has the burden of going forward with evidence showing that, under exceptions to the FSIA, immunity should not be granted . . . although the ultimate burden of persuasion remains with the alleged foreign sovereign." Cargill, 991 F.2d at 1016 (citations omitted).

The exception at issue in this case is section 1605(a)(2), which provides:

A foreign state shall not be immune from the jurisdiction of courts of the United States or of the States in any case —

. . . .

(2) in which the action is based upon . . . an act outside the territory of the United States in connection with a commercial activity of the foreign state elsewhere and that act causes a direct effect in the United States . . . .

Section 1603(d) defines "commercial activity" to mean "either a regular course of commercial conduct or a particular commercial transaction or act.