Wasserstein Perella Emerging Mkt. v. Province of Formosa
[…] It is clear that, if there was a contractual obligation to pay WPCo., WPEM, or their affiliates for financing services, the failure to make that payment would be a direct financial injury to WPCo, an American corporation with its principal place of business in New York City. Clearly, under this standard, the claimed injury to the Plaintiff corporation would be a sufficiently direct effect in the United States to justify this court's exercise of subject matter jurisdiction. See Walpex, 712 F. Supp. at 389.

B. Personal Jurisdiction 1. FSIA Requirements

Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1608 (a)(2), service of process may be effected "by delivery of a copy of the summons and complaint in accordance with an applicable international convention on service of judicial documents." The Inter-American Convention on Letters Rogatory, signed by the United States and Argentina, allows WPEM to serve the Province by serving three English and three Spanish copies of letters rogatory, together with the summons and complaint, on the United States Office of International Judicial