Wasserstein Perella Emerging Mkt. v. Province of Formosa
[…] Cargill, 991 F.2d at 1016 (citations omitted).

The exception at issue in this case is section 1605(a)(2), which provides:

A foreign state shall not be immune from the jurisdiction of courts of the United States or of the States in any case —

. . . .

(2) in which the action is based upon . . . an act outside the territory of the United States in connection with a commercial activity of the foreign state elsewhere and that act causes a direct effect in the United States . . . .

Section 1603(d) defines "commercial activity" to mean "either a regular course of commercial conduct or a particular commercial transaction or act. The commercial character of an activity shall be determined by reference to the nature of the course of conduct or particular transaction or act, rather than by reference to its purpose." 28 U.S.C. § 1603 (d). The Supreme Court has specified that "a state engages in commercial activity [within the meaning of § 1605(a)(2)] where it exercises only those powers that can also be exercised by private citizens, as distinct from those powers peculiar to sovereigns."