Wassef v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A.
[…] Doc. 15 at 7. As previously discussed, Plaintiffs have failed to allege facts showing that the Repayment Agreement was a legally-binding contract or that they otherwise are entitled to equitable relief. Plaintiffs have also failed to allege facts showing that U.S. Bank knew or should have known of Plaintiffs' attempts to cure their default. Finally, courts in this district have routinely found that A.R.S. § 33-420, which pertains to recording documents "purporting to claim an interest in, or a lien or encumbrance against, real property," does not apply to a Notice of Trustee sale. See Bergdale, 2012 WL 4120482, at *4 (citing cases and concluding that "notices of trustee's sale do not 'create an interest' in property such that A.R.S. § 33-420 applies."). Plaintiffs fail to state a claim under A.R.S. § 33-420.