Wassef v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A.
[…] Doc. 15 at 7. Chase acknowledges that it identified itself as the "lender" or "servicer" of Plaintiffs' debt, and that it routinely uses boiler-plate language in its correspondence to indicate that it is collecting a debt, but it argues that this does not mean it is a "debt collector" for purposes of the FDCPA when the definition under that Act does not otherwise apply. Doc. 17 at 6; 6 nn. 2 & 3. For the reasons stated above, the Court agrees. The Court will dismiss count eight.

I. Count Nine: Violation of A.R.S. § 33-420.

Plaintiffs allege that U.S. Bank caused a Notice of Trustee's Sale to be recorded with the Maricopa County Recorder's Office "knowing or having reason to know that the document is forged, groundless, contains a material misstatement or false claim or is otherwise invalid" in violation of A.R.S. § 33-420. A.C. ¶ 74. Plaintiffs acknowledge that their assertion that the Notice of Trustee's Sale is groundless rests entirely on their allegations that Chase breached the Repayment Agreement or, in the alternative, should be equitably estopped from rescinding that