Waskul v. Metro. Life Ins. Co.
[…] But this statement does not show that Defendant's representation was false or that Defendant had fraudulent intent. Instead, this allegation is little more than conclusory speculation, which cannot defeat a motion to dismiss. See In re Omnicare, Inc. Securities Litigation, 769 F.3d 455, 469 (6th Cir. 2014). Thus, because Plaintiff cannot show a false representation, or that Defendant had fraudulent intent, the proposed amended complaint does not state a claim for fraudulent misrepresentation and the Court shall grant Defendant's motion to dismiss as to Count Two.

III. M.C.L. § 500.3906

Finally, Plaintiff seeks damages for Defendant's alleged failure to comply with M.C.L. § 500.3906(1), a section of the Insurance Code of 1956, which provides in relevant part:

(1) An individual long-term care policy or certificate shall not be issued until the insurer has received from the applicant either a written designation of at least 1 person, in addition to the applicant, who is to receive notice of lapse or termination of the policy or certificate for nonpayment of premium, or a written waiver dated and signed by the applicant electing not to designate additional persons to receive notice. The applicant may designate at least 1 person who is to receive the notice of termination, in addition to the insured.

As noted above, this claim is flawed on the merits. But it also suffers from a more fundamental defect-Plaintiff has no private right of action to enforce this statute.