Waskul v. Metro. Life Ins. Co.
[…] And Plaintiff's other arguments on this point are not persuasive.

First, he appears to allege that Defendant knowingly failed to disclose its other statutory notice obligations under M.C.L. § 500.3906, including its obligation to notify Plaintiff's designee if the policy was terminated for any reason. But the statute imposes no such obligation. Instead, it only requires the designation of a person who will receive notice of a lapse in payment or termination of the policy due to that lapse. See § 3906 ("An individual long-term care policy or certificate shall not be issued until the insurer has received from the applicant either a written designation of at least 1 person . . . who is to receive notice of lapse or termination of the policy or certificate for nonpayment of premium[.]"). And even if Plaintiff's interpretation were correct, the existence of other statutory obligations that Defendant had to comply with would not make the representation here-that Plaintiff could appoint a designee to receive notice of lapse-false.