Washoe Investment, Inc. v. State
[…] NRS 353.110: "1. Whenever an amount has been paid into a county treasury for taxes which exceeds the amount required by law to be paid for the applicable tax year, and all or part of the amount so paid has been deposited in the state treasury, a claim for refund of that portion of the overpayment which has been deposited in the state treasury may be made only to the state board of examiners.
"2. Whenever an overpayment of a license fee, tax or other charge has been made to any state agency or officer, except under the circumstances specified in subsection 1, the agency or officer may, subject to the provisions of any other applicable law, refund the amount of the overpayment after obtaining the approval of the state board of examiners."
NRS 353.115: "A claim for refund of money deposited in the state treasury or paid to a state agency or officer shall be made within 1 year from the date of such deposit or payment unless: 1. Payment was made under protest; or 2. The statute applicable to claims against or refunds by a particular state agency or officer prescribes a different period."