Washoe Investment, Inc. v. State
[…] Several statutes bear upon this contention. Every claim against the State for refund shall be presented in accordance with NRS 353.110 to 353.120, inclusive. Such is the command of NRS 41.036. The advance deposit was paid to the Gaming Commission, under protest, on November 1, 1968. The licensee terminated its business operation on June 1, 1970. From July 1, 1970, to December 1970, the claimant and staff members of the Commission met to determine the licensee's claim to refund. The Commission denied the claim by letter dated April 5, 1971. This action was filed May 12, 1971.

NRS 353.110: "1. Whenever an amount has been paid into a county treasury for taxes which exceeds the amount required by law to be paid for the applicable tax year, and all or part of the amount so paid has been deposited in the state treasury, a claim for refund of that portion of the overpayment which has been deposited in the state treasury may be made only to the state board of examiners.