Washington v. Wilson
[…] The MIA was designed precisely to circumvent protracted litigation relating to the underlying cause of imprisonment in order to provide relief to individuals such as Plaintiff and the state case proceeded accordingly. See Mills v. State, Dept, of the Treasury, 435 N.J.Super. 69, 76-77 (Super. Ct. App. Div. 2014); see also N.J.S.A. § 52:4C-1. Moreover, the state case focused on the facts and limited discovery required to establish Plaintiffs MIA claim.

“The Legislature finds and declares that innocent persons who have been wrongly convicted of crimes and subsequently imprisoned have been frustrated in seeking legal redress due to a variety of substantive and technical obstacles in the law and that such persons should have an available avenue of redress over and above the existing tort remedies to seek compensation for damages.