Washington v. Walker
[…] (Doc. 11). Thus, the first prong of the Stump immunity test requiring a judge to have acted in his or her judicial capacity is met.

The next prong of the Stump test is whether defendant Gaines McCorquodale acted in the "clear absence of all jurisdiction." Simmons, 86 F.3d at 1085. In a civil forfeiture action in Alabama, the circuit court has jurisdiction. Garrett v. State, 739 So.2d 49, 51-52 (Ala. Civ. App. 1999); ALA. CODE § 20-2-92(a) (1971) ("The circuit courts of this state have jurisdiction to restrain or enjoin violations of this chapter [Controlled Substances Act]"); see Money v. State, 717 So.2d 38, 48 (Ala. Crim. App. 1997) (holding that the forfeiture of the defendant's property in the circuit court could not be addressed by the criminal trial court and the Alabama Court of Criminal Appeals).