Washington v. U.S. Dep't of Health & Human Servs.
[…] First , the 2016 Rule prohibited discrimination "on the basis of sex" and specifically defined "on the basis of sex" as including sex stereotyping and gender identity. See id. at 31,467 -70. Section 1557 prohibits "sex" discrimination through its incorporation by reference of Title IX of the Education amendments of 1972, which states that "[n]o person ... shall, on the basis of sex, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any education program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance." 20 U.S.C. § 1681(a) ; see also 42 U.S.C. § 18116(a) (prohibiting discrimination "on the ground prohibited under ... [T]itle IX of the Education Amendments of 1972 ( 20 U.S.C. 1681 et seq. )"). The 2016 Rule explicitly defined "[o]n the basis of sex" as: "discrimination on the basis of pregnancy, false pregnancy, termination of pregnancy, or recovery therefrom, childbirth or related medical conditions, sex stereotyping, and gender identity." 81 Fed. Reg. at 31,467.