Washington v. U.S. Dep't of Health & Human Servs.
[…] (See 8/14/20 Min. Entry (Dkt. # 61).) The court has considered the motions, the parties’ and amici's submissions filed in support of and in opposition to the motions, the oral argument of the parties, the relevant portions of the record, and the applicable law. Being fully advised, the court DENIES Washington's motion for a preliminary injunction because Washington lacks Article III standing.

II. BACKGROUND

This case arises from HHS's efforts to implement Section 1557 of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act ("ACA"). 42 U.S.C. § 18116. Section 1557 directs that:

Except as otherwise provided for in this title (or an amendment made by this title), an individual shall not, on the ground prohibited under title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 ( 42 U.S.C. 2000d et seq. ), title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972 ( 20 U.S.C. 1681 et seq. ), the Age Discrimination Act of 1975 ( 42 U.S.C. 6101 et seq. ), or section [504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 ( 29 U.S.C. 794 )], be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under, any health program or activity, any part of which is receiving Federal financial assistance, including credits, subsidies, or contracts of insurance, or under any program or activity that is administered by an Executive Agency or any entity established under [Title I of the ACA] (or amendments). The enforcement mechanisms provided for and available under such title VI, title IX, section [504], or such Age Discrimination Act shall apply for purposes of violations of this subsection.

42 U.S.C. § 18116(a). Section 1557 further states that the Secretary of HHS "may" issue implementing regulations. Id. at § 18816(c).