Washington v. Tran
[…] A restitution order is void if statutory provisions are not followed.

State v. Smith, 119 Wn.2d 385, 389, 831 P.2d 1082 (1992).

State v. Tobin, 132 Wn. App. 161, 175, 130 P.3d 426 (2006) (quoting State v. Johnson, 69 Wn. App. 189, 193, 847 P.2d 960 (1993)), affirmed, 161 Wn.2d 517 (2007).

State v. Israel, 113 Wn. App. 243, 299, 54 P.3d 1218 (2002).

Johnson, 69 Wn. App. at 193 (quoting State v. Davison, 116 Wn.2d 917, 922, 809 P.2d 1374 (1991)).

State v. Martin, 137 Wn.2d 149, 155, 969 P.2d 450 (1999).

State v. Duback, 77 Wn. App. 330, 332, 891 P.2d 40 (1995).

RCW 9.94A.753(5) provides that a sentencing court shall order restitution "whenever the offender is convicted of an offense which results in injury to any person or damage to or loss of property." RCW 9.94A.753(1) specifies that

[w]hen restitution is ordered, the court shall determine the amount of restitution due at the sentencing hearing or within one hundred eighty days except as provided in subsection (7) of this section.