Washington v. Township of Hillside City Council
[…] First, the United States Supreme Court has found that under the United States Constitution, "an individual has no 'legitimate expectation of privacy' in bank records possessed by a bank." United States v. Miller, 425 U.S. 435, 442, 445 (1976). Therefore, Plaintiff has no recourse under the federal constitution to challenge the government's acquisition of her bank records from their banks. See id. at 445; United States v. Payner, 447 U.S. 727, 732 (1980).

To the extent Plaintiff claims the Bank Defendants violated the Right to Financial Privacy Act, 12 U.S.C. § 3401 et seq. ("RFPA"), and conspired to violate the same, such a claim does not survive a motion to dismiss. The RFPA only limits the access of "Government authorit[ies]," defined as "any agency or department of the United States, or any officer, employee, or agent thereof." 12 U.S.C. § 3401(3); 12 U.S.C. § 3403(a). Accordingly, because the RFPA does not restrict access by state law officials, and the Bank Defendants responded to a subpoena issued as part of an investigation conducted by state officials, Plaintiff has no recourse under this provision.